Skip navigation

PALMESTER Fatty Acid Esters

PALMESTER is used in a broad variety of different industrial applications such as cosmetics, toiletries, pharmaceuticals, food, metal working fluids, and etc. Properties like lubrication, mould release, consistency promotion, emolliency, stability enhancement, spreading or fatty, solvency and cleaning demonstrate the large variety of functions offered by these unique products.

Butyl Esters

N-Butyl Stearate (nBS)
Application

As biolubricant base oil; Flow promoter/plasticizer for injection molding grades of polystyrene; Lubricant in processing of synthetic fibers; Metalworking lubricant in rolling of aluminum.

Ethylhexyl Esters

Ethylhexyl Palmitate (EHP)
Application

As biolubricant base oil; Can be used to replace mineral oil; For night cream, hand cream, cleansing lotion, baby cream & massage lotion. 

Ethylhexyl Stearate (EHS)
Application

As biolubricant base oil; Offers good lubricity and low volatility as component of specialized textile fiber dressings; Can be used in carbon stencil manufacture and pigment carrier in printing inks; Better clean burn and minimal stain for cold rolling than tallow.

Ethylhexyl Cocoate (EHC)
Application

Fatty acid ester derived from coconut fat with softening properties, non-occlusive and fine emollient.

Ethylhexyl Oleate (EHO)
Application

As biolubricant base oil; Solvent for antibiotics and vitamins; After epoxidation as low temperature plasticizer for PVC; After sulphurisation as high pressure additive for lubricants.

Glycol Esters

Glycol Distearate
Application

Pearlescing agent.

Glycol Stearate
Application

Pearlescing agent.

Glyceryl Esters

Caprylic / Capric Triglyceride
Application

Can be used for animal feed and agricultural application; Inert carrier for flavor, oil soluble food colorants, fat soluble vitamins and fat soluble additives. Manufactured to the best bland taste for flavoring agents, to ensure excellent keeping qualities and compatibility with sensitive flavors. Superb colorless properties for transparency and enhancing natural color; Miscible in more polar solvents such as alcohols, even in the presence of water; Good spreading properties for bakeries coating, mould release and lubricating production transport system; The superb color & odor makes it a good emollient for cosmetics & toiletries; Standard grade, produced to colorless, odorless and bland taste for food applications.

Glycerol Trioleate
Application

As biolubricant base oil; Lubricant component of synthetic fibre finishes. Replacement of a variety of natural oils. Synthetic oil for fat liquor production.

Triacetin
Application

Plasticizer for cigarette filters; Solvent for flavorings; General purpose food additive; Ester catalyst/curing agent in sand casting; Raw material for food ester (e.g. Acetylated Monoglycerides); Plasticizer for adhesive, and etc.

Isopropyl Esters

Isopropyl Laurate (IPL)
Application

As biolubricant base oil; Use in ink industries.

Isopropyl Myristate (IPM)
Application

The polar emollient produced to stringent odor and color standards special for fragrance use and for excellent keeping qualities; As biolubricant base oil; Can be used in metal working.

Isopropyl Oleate (IPO)
Application

As biolubricant base oil; Hydrolytically stable, medium oxidative stability; Can be used in concrete waterproofing agent.

Isopropyl Palmitate (IPP)
Application

The standard polar emollient for cosmetic and toiletries use.

Isostearates

Isopropyl Isostearate (IPIS)
Application

Ideal for heat sensitive personal care formulations. It enables superior odour and colour end-products. It also exhibits excellent skin feel without feel of greasiness. It is widely used in colour cosmetics, bath oil, skin and hair care.

Pentaerytritol Tetraisostearate (PTIS)
Application

Ideal for heat sensitive personal care formulations. It enables superior odour and colour end-products. It also exhibits excellent skin feel without feel of greasiness. It is widely used in colour cosmetics, bath oil, skin and hair care.

Methyl Esters

Methyl Laurate
Application

As biolubricant base oil; Lubricity additive in the production of aluminum metal working fluids; Paint and ink additives.

Neopentyl Glycol Esters

Neopentyl Glycol Dioleate
Application

Used as biolubricant base oil and additive for metal working fluid and rolling oil

Pentaerythritol Esters

Pentaerythritol Tetracaprylate/Tetracaprate
Application

As biolubricant base oil; Used in metal working & industrial chain & greases; Ideal lubricant component for spin finish; Lubricity additive in formulation of high temperature metalworking fluids; Used in hair conditioners, cream and lotions, sunscreens and bath oil with functional properties of skin conditioning agent, occlusive agent and emollient. 

Pentaerythritol Tetraoleate
Application

As biolubricant base oil; in formulation of high temperature metal working fluids.

 

Propylene Glycol Esters

Propylene Glycol Dicaprylate/Dicaprate
Application

Solvent, vehicle, diluent, carrier for flavors and fragrance oils, colorants, vitamines, medicinals, cosmetics; Emollients for cosmetics, pharmaceuticals, creams/lotions; Food additives; Used in resinous/polymeric food-contact coatings; Defoamer in food-contact paper/paperboard; As biolubricant base oil

Propylene Glycol Dioleate
Application

Biodegradable hydraulic fluids, low pour point lubricity additive in many different types of lubricant.

Trimethylolpropane Esters

Trimethylolpropane Caprate/Caprylate
Application

As biolubricant base oil; Used in metal working, automotive, engine oils & industrial air compressor; Good thermal and oxidative stability. 

Trimethylolpropane Palm Cocoate
Application

As biolubricant base oil; Used in metal working, as rolling fluids and textile lubricants; Good clean burn properties and enhanced lubricity for high temperature applications.

Trimethylolpropane Palm Kernelate
Application

As biolubricant base oil; Used in metal working, as rolling fluids and textile lubricants; Good clean burn properties and enhanced lubricity for high temperature applications.

Trimethylolpropane Trioleate
Application

As biolubricant base oil; Used in fire resistant & biodegradable hydraulic fluids and metal working. Low pour point with excellent lubricity & oxidation stability. High flash point hydraulic fluids.

Wax Esters

Cetyl Palmitate
Application

An emollient that lubricates and conditions the skin's surface, helping it to appear softer and smoother. It is also used as a surfactant in shampoos, and as an emulsifier and thickening agent in various lotions and creams. It helps add texture various makeup products. Great skin-conditioning ingredient, also used as occlusive and masking ingredient, enhances emulsion stability, excellent film former, reduces greasy feel of oil systems, improves payoff characteristics in stick cosmetics.
 

Decyl Oleate
Application

Used in a variety of cosmetics and personal care products, including makeup, and skin and hair care products; Acts as a lubricant on the skin surface, which gives the skin a soft and smooth appearance It forms a thin film on the skin that is neither greasy nor tacky. Its unique properties facilities the application and removal of makeup.